Latest Announcement
Home » MAD News » Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) Workshop

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) Workshop

PDPA

Did you know that Malaysians have a new set of mandated rights when it comes to 3rd parties accessing their personal data?

Did you know that unlawful use of an individual’s personal data will make the data user liable to a fine of up to RM300,000 or up to two years’ jail, or both, upon conviction?

Wanted to know more? Come to MAD Incubator’s PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 WORKSHOP on April 24, 9am – 1pm at MSC Malaysia Technology Commercialisation Centre, Jalan Multimedia University, MMU, 63000 Cyberjaya. Free admission.

Objectives:

(1) To create awareness about Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

(2) To educate participants on how to (avoid unlawful use of individual’s personal data) be a responsible data user and avoid committing an offense under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Join us now to understand how to deal with your customer’s personal data!

Speaker Profile:

Speaker: Stevie Heong

Speaker: Stevie Heong

MR. STEVIE HEONG, Director & Technology Advisory of PKF Malaysia.

Stevie is a member of Information Systems Audit and Control Association (ISACA) and has been accredited with Certified Information System Security Professional (CISSP),Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) Foundation, Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA), Certified Information Security Manager (CISM) and Certified in Governance of Enterprise IT (CGEIT). He has over a decade of experience in the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) industry, and has served in the ISACA international exam review committee for CGEIT.

 

Location Map to MSC Malaysia Technology & Commercialisation Centre

Location Map to MSC Malaysia Technology & Commercialisation Centre

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top